Ethyl hexanediol

ETHYL HEXANEDIOL

INCI: Ethyl hexanediol

What is Ethyl hexanediol?

Ethyl hexanediol is an aliphatic alcohol. It is a slightly viscous, colorless liquid. It is declared safe by CIR experts, but only up to 5%. It is absorbed through the skin and excreted through kidneys.

Use & Benefits

Ethyl hexanediol is used as a solvent, that dissolves other actives and non-actives, it is used in cosmetics and personal care products, for example, hair grooming aids, cleansing products, dressings, and hair tonics. Also, with other solvents, it is used to make sunscreens. At higher concentrations, it is also used as an insect repellent. It is also used in perfumery.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu