Esculin

ESCULIN

INCI: Esculin

What is Esculin?

Esculin, also known as Aesculin, is a coumarin glycoside or bioflavonoid. It is commonly found in California buckeye, daphnin, and horse chestnut. 

Use & Benefits

It is commonly used as a skin protectant. It has a UVB absorbing capacity. Therefore it is used in skin tanning preparation.
Its primary source is hose chestnut so for more info, please see: Aesculus hippocastanum extract

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu