INCI: Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 crosspolymer
What is Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 crosspolymer?
Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 crosspolymer is a copolymer if dimethicone crosslinked with a mixture of PEG-15 /PEG-10 diallyl ethers. It is usually mixed with other silicone such as dimethicone or polydimethyl siloxane to produce surfactant mixture with specific qualities. It comes as a translucent liquid.
Use & Benefits:
Due to its structural configuration and ions present on structure, it forms stable emulsions, giving them appropriate viscosity, flow and forms a film over hair shaft/ skin which is stable. It also helps condition hair and skin and gives a defrizzing effect to the skin. Due to the same structural effect, it is also used as antistatic, which is particularly helpful in case of hair appearance. Static charge can create trouble in case of transferring the product to a container or to the skin in an indirect manner. In those cases, also this antistatic property is useful.