Diisopropyl dimer dilinoleate

DIISOPROPYL DIMER DILINOLEATE

INCI: Diisopropyl dimer dilinoleate

What is Diisopropyl dimer dilinoleate?

Diisopropyl dimer dilinoleate belongs to the group of compounds called dialkyl dimer dilinoleates, which are particularly synthesized via reaction of essential fatty acid and branched or straight-chain alcohol, which then has texture ranging from hazy liquid to waxy solid. Here, Isopropyl alcohol is reacted with dilinoleicacid to produce Diisopropyl dimer dilinoleate. Dilinoleic acid is derived from essential oils obtained from a vegetable source. It actually consists of two molecules of linoleic acid joined together. It comes as clear to slightly hazy liquid.

Use & Benefits

It acts as a lubricant when applied on any skin surface. Linoleic acid is one of the fat constituents of skin lipid content. So, it gets absorbed quickly through the skin. It gives a smooth and soft feel on the skin. It not only nourishes the skin but also brings a positive change and more intact epidermal cellular formation. Apart from providing skin benefits, it also acts as a dispersing agent, which can evenly spread the constituents like pigments or fragrance molecules. It is used in the formulation of skin care products, cleansing products, facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment and makeup products like lipstick, lip gloss, eye shadow, and foundation.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu