Cinnamyl alcohol

CINNAMYL ALCOHOL

INCI: Cinnamyl alcohol

What is Cinnamyl alcohol?

Cinnamyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol, and as the name suggests it can be found naturally from the cinnamon tree, daffodil flowers, hyacinth, and tea-tree. Although it can be produced synthetically with similar therapeutic outcome. It comes as a pale-yellow liquid.  

Use & Benefits

It is mainly used as a fragrance ingredient because of pleasant hyacinth like aroma. It is also used as a flavoring agent. It is primarily used in toiletries, fragrances, and perfumes. It's used as an anti-aging agent, and skin whitening agent is still under research.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu