Ceteareth-20

CETEARETH-20

INCI: Ceteareth-20

What is Ceteareth-20?

Ceteareth-20 is the non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher MW saturated fatty alcohols like stearyl/cetyl alcohol. It comes as white pellets, it is odorless.

Use & Benefits

It is basically used concerning formulation stability, the skin care aspect is secondary for this ingredient. It is used as a universal emulsifier. It forms a colloidal protective system. It is also used as a thickener. It is used almost in all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, sunscreen products, foundations, and hair conditioners.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu