Carnosic acid

CARNOSIC ACID

INCI: Carnosic acid

What is Carnosic acid?

It is a diterpene compound found in dried leaves of oregano, rosemary, and common sage. It comes as a yellow powder.

Use & Benefits

It is a potent antioxidant, protects skin against oxidative stress caused by environmental pollutants and gives protection against UV-A radiation. It also has antimicrobial property, which is particularly useful in chapped, inflamed or acne prone skin.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu