Carbopol

CARBOPOL

INCI: Carbopol

What is Carbopol?

Carbopol is a carbomer and is produced by polymerization of acrylic acid to form polyacrylic acid which is a cross-linked, high-molecular-weight polymer. It is acidic in nature, after neutralizing it with potassium hydroxide or triethanolamine (TEA) it can be used in any formulation. It is water soluble, white powder.

Use & Benefits

It is specially made for cosmetics and used to formulate from free-flowing lotion to stiff hair gel. By changing it, concertation from a few percentages, desirable consistency can be achieved. It is not only a viscosity enhancer but also a stabilizer. It can help stabilize the preparation from freezing temperatures to high temperatures. It is mainly used in anti-aging formulas, body lotions, gels, and other body care products like foot care, sun care, facial care or eye care to name some of them.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu