Capryloyl glycine

CAPRYLOYL GLYCINE

INCI: Capryloyl glycine

What is Capryloyl glycine?

Capryloyl glycin is a product of glycine with a caprylic acid chloride. It can also be considered as a synthetic amino acid.

Use & Benefits

It is mainly used as a hair conditioning agent. It has a structure that supports both hydrophilic as well as hydrophobic molecules in the product, which serves a purpose as a surfactant. It is also postulated to reduce the growth of harmful bacteria on the skin as well as it controls sebum production, makes skin clear. It is especially helpful in acne prone skin. It is used in hair care products as a hair conditioner, also believed to reduce the problem associated with dandruff.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu