Caprylic

CAPRYLIC

INCI: Caprylic

What is Caprylic?

It is a mixture of short chain fatty acids caprylic-capric acid, which are found in vegetable oil and coconut oil with glycerine. Most of the time the caprylic/capric acid are obtained from coconut oil. It is a clear and odorless, non-viscous liquid.

Use & Benefits

Since capryl and caproic acid easily penetrate into the skin, they prevent moisture loss from the skin, leaving it smooth and hydrated. It is also used as a perfuming agent. It conditions the skin by forming a layer over it which can protect from any environmental damages. It is an excellent solvent, which helps other ingredients disperse easily in a medium. It replenishes the skin. It works well for sensitive and oily skin. It is used in skin care creams, lotion, shampoos, cleansers and makes up.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu