Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-1/2

BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE

INCI: Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-1/2

What is Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-1/2?

It is an ester of adipic acid diester with a mixed diglyceryl ester of fatty acids that are 8,10 or 18 carbons long.  It is a yellow, semisolid and water-insoluble substance. It is used in place of lanolin.

Use & Benefits

It has mainly skin conditioning property. Just like lanolin, it is believed it also forms a film that does not let moisture escape into the atmosphere. Thus, it acts as an emollient as well. It is used in eye make-up, skin cleansing products, hair dye, lipstick and shaving products.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu