Anethum Graveolens

{hook h='beforedict01'}{hook h='beforedict02'}

ANETHUM GRAVEOLENS

INCI: Anethum graveolens

What is Anethum graveolens?

Dill extract, also known as Anethum graveolens, a used in ayurvedic medicine from ancient times, also u as a spice and essential oil has also significant uses.  Dill extract is obtained from seeds and leaves both. Dill seed extract mainly contains carvone- major odorant, myristicin, limonine and dill ether to name a few important constituents.

Use & Benefits:

It has anti-inflammatory activity, it helps damaged skin improve. When applied to the skin, according to studies, it can make skin more elastic and firm. It also provides the anti-aging effect. The overall appearance of skin is improved, on regular application of products containing dill extract. Due to fragrance, it is also used in perfumery and as a flavoring agent.

References:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3249919/

{hook h='afterdict01'}{hook h='afterdict02'}

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu