Amodimethicone

{hook h='beforedict01'}{hook h='beforedict02'}

AMODIMETHICONE

INCI: Amodimethicone

What is Amodimethicone?

Amodimethicone, also known as polydimethylsiloxane is a man-made silicon-based polymer. It is a visually clear liquid. It has exceptional rheological properties. Silicon-based formulations are quite revolutionary in the cosmetic formulation because of their spreadability, stability, greater film formation, nongreasy feel and enhanced performance at the site of action.

Use & Benefits:

It forms a thin film around hair shaft and skin, which is desirable for better adherence of product. It acts as a conditioner and emulsifier. Also, it traps moisture along with the film, helping recover faster; it may be damaged hair or skin. Used in a lot of hair products for color treated hair as it can protect and keep the vibrancy of the color.

{hook h='afterdict01'}{hook h='afterdict02'}

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu