Aluminum stearate

{hook h='beforedict01'}{hook h='beforedict02'}

ALUMINUM STEARATE

INCI: Aluminum stearate

What is Aluminum stearate?

Aluminum stearate is an aluminum salt of stearic acid, a fatty acid. This salt is also sometimes known as metallic salt. At room temperature, it’s hard plastic like material. It doesn’t dissolve in water.

Use & Benefits:

It is used as an emulsifier to stabilize the emulsion, also like another aluminum salt it provides thickening to a formulation. It is also used to impart color to a product.

References:

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=nTvrEGi_AMoC&pg=PT128&dq=aluminum+sulfate+uses+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjmx9vNxbDfAhUbeCsKHajCChEQ6AEIKjAA#v=onepage&q=aluminum%20sulfate%20uses%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

{hook h='afterdict01'}{hook h='afterdict02'}

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu