Alumina

{hook h='beforedict01'}{hook h='beforedict02'}

ALUMINA

INCI: Alumina

What is Alumina?

Alumina, chemical name is Aluminum trioxide or sesquioxide. It is available in abundance in soil and rocks around us, very common element on earth making up 8% of the crust. 

Use & Benefits:

It is commonly used as an abrasive because of its strength. When it is applied as a film in any formulation, it sits on top of the skin, reflects harmful UV rays. It is also used to manage the viscosity of a product. It gives a uniform color to a product, so used as opacifier or coloring agent. It is also used to absorb any greasy quality of material in cosmetics, and to provide a visually acceptable product as an absorbing and anticaking agent.

{hook h='afterdict01'}{hook h='afterdict02'}

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu