Althea officinalis

{hook h='beforedict01'}{hook h='beforedict02'}

ALTHEA OFFICINALIS (MARSH-MALLOW)

INCI: Althea officinalis

What is Althea officinalis or Marsh-mallow?

Althea officinalis is also known as marshmallow root.  It’s a very useful plant having medicinally very beneficial effect on major internal organs. In the case of skin, it has shown a very beneficial effect from years.

Use & Benefits:

Althea Officinalis contains natural mucilage, which upon contact with water it swells it considerably forming a smooth film around the cell membrane. It improves the texture of any product and d controls the texture of a product. It also acts as a skin conditioning agent. Apart from that, it has antimicrobial properties also. So it is helpful for sensitive and acne prone skin.

{hook h='afterdict01'}{hook h='afterdict02'}

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu