Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE

INCI: Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate

What is Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate?

Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is also known as octinoxate. It is a colorless clear liquid, insoluble in water.

Use & Benefits

UV radiations are one of the dangerous radiations responsible for premature aging of the skin. When UV radiations fall on the skin, it breaks down collagen and thus fines lines, wrinkles, and sagging of skin results. When Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate when applied to the skin, it forms a thin layer on the skin, it either reflect/scatter/ absorb the UV rays. It also saves skin from sun’s another harmful effect like sunburn. Not only the skin but products also get damaged one or the other way because of prolonged exposure to sunlight, in that case, the octinoxate protects product also from the degrading effect of sunlight. It is used in sunscreens & makeup products.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu