ÁCIDO DE PALMISTE

INCI: Palm kernel acid

¿Qué es Palm kernel acid o ácido de palmiste?

Palm kernel acid is obtained from seeds of tree Elaeis guineensis, also called palm tree. Palm kernel acid is a mixture of fatty acids obtained from palm kernel oil. It has a higher percentage of lauric acid along with other fatty acids. Lauric acid gives it excellent lathering and conditioning property which makes it useful in making bath soaps. Fatty acids and their esters are also used in the manufacturing of textile intermediates and lubricants. For more information please see: Elaeis guineensis

Aviso: la información aquí recogida está limitada en cuanto a su uso y ámbito de aplicación. Ver Condiciones de Uso del sitio.

Settings