BLACKBERRY

INCI: Rubus fruticosus

What is Rubus fruticosus our Blackberry?

Blackberry is as the name suggests black in color and sweet-sour and warm in flavor. It is usually found in subalpine and subarctic regions. Its considered invasive plant, quite robust to cultivate. It’s berries, leaves and roots are used for medicinal purposes. Leaves, seed, and seed oil are used in cosmetics. It contains vitamin A & C, arbutin, citric acid to name a few major ingredients.

Use & Benefits

Blackberry is an antioxidant since it contains vitamin A & C. also, it fights free radicals. It also protects again wrinkles and UV radiation. Leaves are also used in the organic bath to refresh the skin.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=nTvrEGi_AMoC&pg=PT198&dq=beta+sitosterol+for+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj34KfJ8pfgAhWNdn0KHcTAAS8Q6AEILTAB#v=onepage&q=beta%20sitosterol%20for%20cosmetics&f=false

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=qV0oDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT205&dq=blackberry+used+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjBwoHDy6LgAhUCeisKHT63D6YQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=blackberry%20used%20in%20cosmetics&f=false