What is Riboflavin?
Riboflavin is one of the most widely distributed vitamins (vitamin B2) amongst the vitamin B complex. It is a water-soluble vitamin. It is found in all plants and animals, like cereals, grains, meat, fish, and dairy products. It was first discovered in 1920 and first made in 1935. It has been included by WHO in the List of Essential medicines as the safest and most effective medicines. It is yellow to orange colored powder with less solubility in water.
Use & Benefits:
Riboflavin is used in cosmetic products as a coloring agent and skin conditioning agent. As we age natural stores of essential vitamins and minerals depleted. So, we have to take it from outside by mouth or apply it topically. When vitamin B2 is used in any product, it gets absorbed into the skin and helps maintain the mucus secretion from the skin pores. This is how it helps to clear skin and reduce acne breakouts. It is used to impart color to many cosmetic products like creams and make-up products. When used it forms a protective film on the surface of the skin and makes it appears smooth and soft. It prevents loss of moisture from the skin and lubricates it. It conditions the skin and keeps it hydrated. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, and other skincare products.