RHODIOLA ROSEA ROOT EXTRACT

INCI: Rhodiola rosea root extract.

What is Rhodiola rosea root extract?

Rhodiola rosea root extract is obtained from the plant Rhodiola rosea. It is a perennial flowering plant, also known as golden root or roseroot plant. It is found in countries like North America, Asia, and the Wild Arctic regions of Europe. The plant bears yellow-colored flowers. The whole plant is known to possess medicinal properties. The extract from its roots contains compounds like phenols, rosavin, rosin, and other compounds like flavonoids and terpenoids.

Use & Benefits:

Rhodiola rosea root extract is used in a variety of cosmetic products as an emollient and anti-aging agent. Flavonoids mainly act as antioxidants. Antioxidants are in the most demand nowadays. Since research, it is found that free radicals which are generated within our body, increase tremendously when our body gets exposed to environmental chemicals, harmful sun rays. These free radicals also alter metabolic processes and create faulty proteins and other components. In the case of the skin, premature aging, fine lines, wrinkles start appearing. Antioxidants neutralize free radicals and destructive oxygen species, reverse damage caused to the skin cells, and eventually help the skin get its natural firmness, tone, and glow back. Terpenoids, rosin, etc. may help skin relieve moisture crisis. They fill the gap between cells and form an even layer, which also nourishes the skin.  It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, shampoos, conditioners, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings