QUERCUS

INCI: Quercus robur root extract.

What is Quercus robur root extract?

Quercus also called Oak root extract is obtained from the tree Quercus robur. It is commonly called common oak or English oak.  It is also cultivated in countries like China and North America. All the parts of the tree especially the bark is of medicinal importance. The extract obtained from roots and its bark contains compounds like tannins. The decoction of the extract is known to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. For more information refer to oak root extract.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings