PROPYLENE GLYCOL ISOSTEARATE

INCI: Propylene glycol isostearate.

What is Propylene glycol isostearate?

Propylene glycol isostearate is an ester of propylene glycol and isostearic acid. Isostearic acid is a lightly chained liquid fatty acid obtained from natural sources like vegetable oils.

Use & Benefits:

Propylene glycol isostearate is used as an emollient, humectant, emulsifier, and surfactant in cosmetic products. As it is apparent both Propylene glycol and isostearic acid individually are very good in terms of skincare. PG can act as a humectant. It draws water from water vapor present in the air and moisturizes the skin. It can be used in all skin types, especially on normal and mild dry skin types. It helps in retaining moisture in the skin. Isostearic acid is a fatty acid and it also acts as an emollient.  It fills up the gaps in between the top layer cells in the skin. It makes skin appear smoother and tighter. It forms a thin protective barrier on the surface of the skin and protects it from any allergen or bacteria which may compromise with skin’s health otherwise. As a surfactant, it carries both a water-loving group PG and a fat-loving group- isostearate. The oil/ fat-loving group attracts dirt, impurities and attaches them to the surfactant molecule whereas because of the water-loving part it can be carried away with water and becomes cleaner. With the same principle, it also acts as an emulsifier and prevents separation of the components, and enables even distribution of the product components when used. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, shampoos, conditioners, sun care products, and other hair and skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings