PROPYLENE CARBONATE

INCI:Propylene carbonate.

What is Propylene carbonate?

Propylene carbonate is an organic cyclic compound made from propylene glycol and carbonic acid. It is a clear, odorless liquid with a high boiling point. In addition to its use in cosmetic products, it is also used in adhesives, paint strippers, and as a plasticizer.

Use & Benefits:

Propylene carbonate functions as a solvent in cosmetic products. It is an important ingredient from a formulation point of view; however, it has no significance from the skincare aspect. It has almost all the properties an ideal solvent should have. Since it is non-reactive meaning, it helps to dissolve or suspend other ingredients of the formulation without altering its chemical properties. Looking at its physical properties it has a high boiling point, which prevents the product from drying out quickly. It has a unique consistency so that it may help with the ideal viscosity of the product. Particularly decreasing the viscosity, improves the spreadability of the product, it helps the product to spread properly on the skin and hair. It penetrates readily into the skin because of its chemical structure, it is beneficial to the product since it increases the efficacy of the active ingredient by enhancing its absorption through the skin. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, make-up products like lipsticks, mascara, eye shadows, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings