PROPOLIS

INCI: Propolis extract/Propolis cera.

What is Propolis?

Propolis extract or Propolis Cera is extracted from propolis. It is commonly known as bee glue. It is a kind of wax-like substance collected by bees from nearby flowers. It is used to protect and repair the beehive. Propolis is rich in compounds like phenol acids, flavonoids, terpenes, fatty acids, and various other substances. It has been used as medicine to treat various ailments since ancient times. 

Use & Benefits:

 Propolis functions as anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory agents in cosmetic products. Our body usually naturally produces free radicals in various bodily metabolic processes but when it gets exposed to environmental factors like radiation, pollution, and other toxic chemicals, it produces various free radicals like ROS, these free radicals break down collagen and other skin proteins, hinders the skin repair process, it can further lead to inflammation, fine lines, wrinkles and infections like acne and dark spots. Propolis as an antioxidant scavenges these free radicals, replaces itself for the skin proteins, and gradually reverses these visible signs of aging. It can also improve the skin tone, tighten the skin, and makes skin healthier and more youthful. It may also reduce redness, itchiness, and inflammation of the skin. It is believed to stimulate the regeneration of new cells and enhances the healing process. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, sunscreens, bath products, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings