PROLINE

INCI: Proline.

What is Proline?

Proline is an aliphatic amino acid. It is a non-essential amino acid, as the body synthesizes it from other amino acids like L-glutamate. It consists of alpha-amino and alpha- a carboxylic group with a pyrrolidone side chain. It was first isolated in 1900 by Richard Willstatter. 

Use & Benefits:

Proline functions as skin and hair conditioning agent in cosmetic products. As a skin conditioning agent forms a protective film on the surface of the skin and makes it appears smooth and soft. It prevents loss of moisture from the skin and lubricates it. It conditions the skin and keeps it hydrated. It is also used for its anti-aging properties. With aging and due to exposure to environmental factors skin loses its elasticity and firmness. Plus, as we age our stores of important amino acids and vitamins deplete. So, it becomes important to apply it topically. All these factors lead to the formation of fine lines and wrinkles on the skin. Researches have shown that the elasticity of the skin is regulated by amino acids. Proline stimulates the production of collagen and elastin in the skin. Proline is very important to the skin since it is a necessary substrate for collagen synthesis. The use of proline and its derivatives have been shown to reduce wrinkles and fine lines and also repair damaged hair. It is used in formulations of baby and bath products, cleaning products, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings