PPG-20 METHYL GLUCOSE ETHER

INCI: PPG-20 methyl glucose ether.

What is PPG-20 methyl glucose ether?

PPG-20 methyl glucose ether is a synthetic polymer formed from methyl glucose ether and polypropylene glycol. The number represents the number of PPG units in the polymer chain. It is light in color and soluble in oils and other organic solvents.

Use & Benefits:

PPG-20 methyl glucose ether functions as a hair and skin conditioning agent. As a skin conditioning agent forms a protective film on the surface of the skin which prevents loss of moisture from the skin and lubricates it. When used in hair it forms a protective layer on the hair and prevents it from drying. It makes it appear soft and silky. Depending upon the chemical structure PPG-20 methyl glucose ether also functions as an emollient and surfactant in cosmetic products. A surfactant is the one that more or less works like a detergent. Chemically understanding, ether (-O-) being the connecting bond between PPG and Methyl glucose, imparts fat-loving characteristic, while PPG and methyl glucose, individually are water-loving in nature. So, when they combine, they are effective against dirt and dead bacteria, since they are fat-loving. They bond with dirt and bacteria present on the skin and get carried away with water. Both PPG and Methyl glucose have some functional groups that attract water and hold it for use for the skin cells. So, it can function as emollient as well.  It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, moisturizers, conditioners, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings