PPG-2 MYRISTYL ETHER PROPIONATE

INCI:PPG-2 myristyl ether propionate.

What is PPG-2 myristyl ether propionate?

PPG-2 myristyl ether propionate is a synthetic compound formed from propylene glycol and fatty alcohols. It is a clear liquid used in many cosmetic formulations.

Use & Benefits:

PPG-2 myristyl ether propionate is used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient in cosmetic products. As an emollient, it fills up the gaps in between the dried skin cells on the top layer of the skin.  It makes skin appear soft and smoother. It forms a thin film on the surface of the skin. It forms a barrier and protects the skin from allergens, bacteria, and irritants which pass into deeper layers of the skin. It leads to conditions like acne, eczema, dryness, and itchiness on the skin. It also traps moisture in the skin and makes it appear softer, smoother and conditions it. It also functions as a surfactant and emulsifier in products as antiperspirants and depilatories. As a surfactant, it lowers the surface tension between two components of the product like two liquids or a liquid and a solid. It contains a hydrophilic and hydrophobic end. It attracts dirt, oil, and other impurities accumulated on the surface of the skin which then can be washed off easily with water. It also gives stability to the product as an emulsifier. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, bath products, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings