POTASSIUM SORBATE

INCI:Potasium Sorbate.

What is Potasium Sorbate?

Potassium sorbate is a salt of potassium and sorbic acid. Sorbic acid occurs naturally in the berries of the mountain ash tree, Sorbus accuparia. It is also synthesized using chemicals such as sorbic acid and potassium hydroxide, which is equivalent to its natural form. Potassium sorbate is a white crystalline solid in the form of powder, granules or pellets. It is soluble in water.

Use & Benefits:

Potassium sorbate is used as a preservative in cosmetic products. Its antimicrobial property inhibits the growth of molds and microbes in water-based cosmetic products. It prevents product deterioration and significantly increases product shelf life. When used with the chelating agent EDTA, its efficacy increases. It is mainly used in products used around the eyes and on the skin, which can lead to infections. When a product is contaminated, it can create more problems on the skin and especially in the sensitive area, such as under the eyes or around the nose. Potassium sorbate is a mild and effective product that can remove microorganisms without harming the skin. It is used in formulations of creams, gels, eye creams and other skin care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings