POLYVINYLPYRROLIDONE

INCI: Polyvinylpyrrolidone

What is Polyvinylpyrrolidone ?

Polyvinylpyrrolidone, also popularly known as PVP;  is a polymer consisting of N-vinylpyrrolidone monomers. It is white to off-white powder, with a bland odor and soluble in water and other solvents. It is widely used in pharmaceuticals, inkjet paper, and printers

Use & Benefits:

In cosmetic products, it is used as a film-former, emulsion stabilizer, hair fixing, and viscosity controlling agent. As a film-forming agent, since it is a polymer when applied to the hair or skin, it forms a  cohesive, and continuous layer. This layer also holds water molecules on the surface and does not allow them to escape which helps the skin utilize and produce a silky and smooth effect on the skin. As a binding agent, it helps in binding or holding together the ingredient in a cosmetic product in the compressed cake or tablet form of a product. It prevents other ingredients of the product from falling apart.  It also gives stability to an emulsion and prevents the ingredients of the product from getting separated into their oil and water components. When used on hair it forms a thin film on it and helps to control and fix the style. It also controls the viscosity of the product and makes it less runny and enhances its spreadability. It is used in formulations of make-up products, creams, lotions, gels, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings