POLYQUATERNIUM 10

INCI: Polyquaternium 10

What is Polyquaternium 10?

Polyquaternium 10 is a polymer of the quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethyl cellulose. It is a light yellowish colored powder with a faint or amine like odor and soluble in water. It is also commonly known as Quaternium 10.

Use & Benefits:

Polyquaternium 10 is used as an antistatic agent, film former, and conditioning agent in cosmetic products. When used in shampoo or conditioner,  it forms a thin and continuous layer on the hair. The film does not allow the water to pass through plus it protects it from drying by loss of moisture because of exposure to wind or other external factors. In the case of the hair surface,  it readily gets attached to the proteinaceous surfaces of the hair. After forming a film, due to its stable chemical structure, it does not attract any other chemical group from any other ingredient, that’s how it produces an antistatic effect. This is particularly helpful in the case of shampoo or conditioner used for hair. It helps hair to remain untangled and improves the appearance of hair. While doing so it also conditions hair. The hair becomes smooth and easy to manage. It also improves the texture and makes it appear soft, supple, and shiny. It is used in formulations of mainly hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings