POLYPROPYLENE GLYCOL

INCI: Polypropylene glycol

What is Polypropylene glycol?

Polypropylene glycol is a polymer of propylene oxide and dipropylene glycol.  It is also known as PPG and polyoxypropylene.  It is a colorless, clear, and viscous liquid. It has similar properties as propylene glycol. 

Use & Benefits:

Polypropylene glycol is a synthetic polymer used in the cosmetic industry as a miscellaneous skin conditioning agent. It has glycol units in its structure which have a water-absorbing capacity. It attracts and holds water molecules to it. It forms a thin film on the surface of the skin/ hair. Moisturizing capacity is beneficial in various aspects. In case of skin application, dry and itchy skin, when gets a constant supply of moisture from the PPG containing product, improves quickly and gets smooth and calm effect on the skin. When in a product PPG is used, it does not let a product get dry and retains its texture. It is a viscous liquid so can be used to adjust the viscosity of the preparation. Since viscosity should be just right that allows the product to come out with applying the normal amount of pressure.  It is well tolerated by the skin since it has a neutral pH range. It is used in various cosmetic preparations like makeup products, hair preparations, skincare lotions, body wash, etc.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings