POLYGLYCERYL 3 METHYLGLUCOSE DISTEARATE

INCI: Polyglyceryl 3 methylglucose distearate

What is Polyglyceryl 3 methylglucose distearate?

Polyglyceryl 3 methylglucose distearate is a glyceryl diester of methylglucose and stearic acid. It belongs to a chemical group named polyglyceryl fatty acid ester. It is a natural, vegetable-based, non-ionic emulsifier.

Use & Benefits:

Polyglyceryl 3 methylglucose distearate is known as PEG-free, emulsifier suitable for oil and water-based products. The product with oil and water-based components get separated into its components. Emulsifier stabilizes the product, prevents separation of the components, and enables even distribution of the product components when used. It also functions as an emollient it fills up the gaps in between the dead cells in the skin. It makes skin appear soft and smoother. It forms a thin film on the surface of the skin. It forms a barrier and protects the skin from allergens, bacteria, and irritants which pass into deeper layers of the skin. It leads to conditions like acne, eczema, dryness, and itchiness on the skin. Emollient fills up the gaps in between the dead cells and maintains the lipid barrier. It also retains moisture in the skin and makes it appear more soft, smooth, and healthy. It finds it use in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, sun care, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings