POLYGLYCERYL 2 TRIISOSTEARATE

INCI: Polyglyceryl 2 tri isostearate

What is Polyglyceryl 2 tri isostearate?

Polyglyceryl 2 triisostearate is a diester of isostearic acid and diglycerine. It belongs to a group called polyglyceryl fatty acid ester. The fatty acid occurs naturally in coconut oil and palm oil. It is used in many cosmetic products.

Use & Benefits:

Polyglyceryl 2 triisostearate is used as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier in cosmetic products. As an emollient, it fills up the gaps in between the dead cells in the skin. It forms a thin film on the surface of the skin. It forms a barrier and protects the skin from allergens, bacteria, and irritants which pass into deeper layers of the skin. It also retains moisture in the skin and makes it appear more soft, smooth, and healthy. As a surfactant, it lowers the surface tension between two components of the product like two liquids or a liquid and a solid. It attracts dirt, oil, and other impurities accumulated on the surface of the skin which then can be washed off easily with water. As an emulsifier, it is used to give stability to the product. Polyglyceryl-2-triisostearate is especially compatible with any other ingredients of the formula. Plus, it has a great capacity to disperse inorganic pigments. It also has remarkable stability against oxidation. It is used in formulations of lipsticks, foundations, sunscreens, moisturizers, and anti-aging creams.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings