POLYETHYLENE

INCI: Polyethylene

What is Polyethylene?

Polyethylene is a polymer of ethylene molecules. It was first synthesized by German chemist Hans von Pechmann in 1898, accidentally while investigating a compound called diazomethane. It is the most common plastic widely used as a packaging material and also as prosthetics in medical devices.

Use & Benefits:

Polyethylene functions as a binder, thickener, film-forming, and emulsifying agent in cosmetic products. As a binding agent, it holds or binds the surfaces together and keeps the ingredient of a product in a compressed cake or tablet form. As a thickener, it increases the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of the cosmetic product. Upon topical application it polyethylene forms a thin, soft film on the surface of the skin. It protects the skin from water loss and keeps it hydrated. It is as loused as an exfoliator as microbeads or abrasive. It exfoliates the skin and polishes it. It removes the dead cells, dirt, and other impurities from the surface of the skin. It protects the skin from infections like acne. It also gives stability to the oil and water-based products as an emulsifying agent. The product with oil and water-based components get separated into its components. It stabilizes the product, prevents separation of the components, and enables even distribution of the product components when used. It is used in formulations of makeup, lipsticks, eyeliners, cleansers, exfoliators, and other personal care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings