Polyaminopropyl biguanide

INCI: Polyaminopropyl biguanide

What is Polyaminopropyl biguanide?

Polyaminopropyl biguanide, also known as PAPB or PHMB (Polyhexamethyl biguanide) is a synthetic polymer. It is made up of propyl biguanide units. It comes as a solid powder/ liquid (20% aqueous solution). 

Use & Benefits:

Polyaminopropyl biguanide is used as a preservative in both rinse-off and leave-on cosmetic products. It is beneficial in two ways: first, it cleans and sterilizes the skin, by rendering the harmful microorganisms of the skin ineffective. Secondly, it helps preserve a product throughout the shelf life and usage. The presence of water and other organic substances like natural extracts in a cosmetic product, increased humidity in the environment may make a product prone to microbial growth. Plus, once the product is opened and is in use there are higher chances of contamination by a microorganism. When such a contaminated product is used on the skin/ hair and if the skin is not intact, the product may become dangerous to use as it can lead to infection to the skin where it is used. Polyaminopropyl biguanide protects the product from deterioration caused by microbial growth by inhibiting the growth of microorganisms. It is used in formulations of hair care products, bath and cleansing products, skin, and makeup products.

References:

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/polyaminopropyl-biguanide

http://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/polyam042017slr.pdf

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings