PATCHOULI

INCI: Pogostemon cablin oil

What is Pogostemon cablin oil or Patchouli?

Patchouli or Pogostemon cablin oil is obtained from the plant Pogostemon cablin. It is a bushy herb with pale pink-white flowers. It is native to tropical regions of Asia, China, Indonesia, Japan, South America and many other countries around the world. Patchouli oil is extracted from the dried leaves of the plant by distillation. It has a strong aroma which makes it very useful. Patchouli oil is rich in patchoulol, sesquiterpene alcohol. It is a pale yellow to dark brown liquid with woody fragrance. 

Use & Benefits:

Patchouli oil is a soothing and peace-making oil. It is used in cosmetic products for its anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic and aromatic properties. It reduces swelling, redness, and inflammation in the skin, so it is helpful for sensitive skin. It also enhances the process of healing wounds. Astringent helps get rid of dead skin cells by making a bond with the protein content of dead skin cells and microbes loosen and help them to get detached from the epithelial layer of the skin, revealing newer, glowing and healthier skin present below. When skin encounters the microbial infection various problems like body odor, acne, etc. arise. It works as an antiseptic and makes body odor-free and less prone to acne. In hair, it reduces dandruff and enhances the growth of healthy hair. Its fragrance makes it useful in perfumery and also as a masking agent to mask the undesirable smell of other components present in the product. It is used in shampoos, conditioners, perfumes, shower gels, and bath products. 

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings