PISUM SATIVUM

INCI: Pisum sativum extract

What is Pisum sativum extract?

Pisum sativum extract obtained from plant Pisum sativum. It is commonly called garden pea or pea we use as a vegetable on daily basis. It is an annual plant, with small pods of fruit called peas. It is widely cultivated in India, Pakistan, Europe, and many other countries throughout the world.  The fruit of the plant is used as food in major parts of the world. Pisum sativum extract obtained from the fruit of the plant is a hazy, amber liquid with a characteristic odor. The extract is rich in proteins and vitamins.

Use & Benefits:

Pisum sativum extract is used for its anti-aging and skin conditioning properties in cosmetic products. Protease enzymes present in the skin degrades collagen and elastin from the skin. It leads to the formation of wrinkles and fine lines as the skin ages and also due to exposure to harmful UV radiations. Pisum sativum reduces these aging effects and maintain elasticity and firmness of the skin. It also conditions the skin and rejuvenates it. It is also known to reduce dark spots from the skin and tones the skin. It also improves scalp health and enhances the growth of healthy hair. It is used in the formulation of creams, lotions, anti-aging creams, and other skin and hair care products.

References:

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/pisum-sativum-extract

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Pea-Extract_p_1410.html

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings