PINE OIL

INCI: Pinus palustris oil

What is Pinus palustris oil or Pine oil?

Pine oil is an essential oil obtained from needles, twigs, and cones of the pine tree. It is commonly called longleaf pine, native to the Southeastern United States. It is extracted by steam distillation. It is rich in compounds like terpenol and other cyclic terpene alcohols. For more information on the use and benefits of pine oil please see: Pinus sylvestris extract

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings