BAY LEAF OIL

INCI: Pimenta acris

What is Pimenta acris?

Bay leaf is a very famous spice in various cuisines. It has a peculiar fragrance. It is obtained by steam distillation of leaves and twigs of bay leaf plant. The active constituents of oil are- eugenol, myrcene, methyl eugenol, chavicol, methyl chavicol to name a few.  

Use & Benefits

The oil is used for fragrance purpose or odor masking agent. Phenols have antioxidant properties as well. They protect skin by oxidative stress since it has free radical scavenging properties.

References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=AePNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA113&dq=azulene+for+skin&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjR3_yPtP_fAhUDfX0KHSvVCAwQuwUIKjAA#v=onepage&q=azulene%20for%20skin&f=false