PHYTOSTERYL/OCTYLDODECYL LAUROYL GLUTAMATE

INCI: Phytosteryl/Octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate

What is Phytosteryl/Octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate?

Phytosteryl or Octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate is a lamellar fluid that has skin lipid-like material. It is an ester derived from amino acid- glutamic acid. It slips in between the skin cells and acts as a ‘brick’. It occurs naturally in the upper layers of the skin and acts as a barrier.

Use & Benefits:

Phytosteryl/ Octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate is used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent in cosmetic products. As mentioned earlier it fills up the gaps in between the skin cells in the epidermis and forms a firmer structure. It forms a thin film on the surface of the skin. It forms a barrier and protects the skin from allergens, bacteria, and irritants which pass into deeper layers of the skin. Otherwise which may lead to conditions like acne, eczema, dryness, and itchiness on the skin. Dry skin is more susceptible to various irritating skin conditions as mentioned before. It also retains moisture via thin film, does not let it loose in the environment. So, when applied to the dry skin, it helps the skin not only get moisturized but also gets calm and cool sensation. It is used in recipes of creams, lotions, gels, makeup, and sun care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings