PHYTANTRIOL

INCI: Phytantriol

What is Phytantriol?

Phytantriol is a long chain polyhydroxy alcohol. Any alcohol that contains more than 3 alcohol groups is known as polyols. It is colorless to light yellow colored viscous liquid with a slightly sweet odor.

Use & Benefits:

Phytantriol is used as a humectant in cosmetic products. A humectant is any substance that has an attraction towards water molecules. It absorbs and holds water. This particular property is helpful in many instances, such as to prevent a product from drying out. In the case of the skin, it draws water from water vapor present in the air and moisturizes the skin. It can be used in all skin types, especially on normal and mild dry skin types. It helps in retaining moisture in the skin since dry skin comes with lots of problems such as irritation of the skin, inflammation, and redness of the skin, as a result, skin health becomes compromised and premature aging starts.  It also aids in shedding of dead cells from the skin and protects it from infections like acne. It makes the skin appear more soft, smooth, and hydrated. It also improves hair texture and makes it look softer and lustrous. It finds it use in formulations of shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings