PHYSALIS ANGULATA EXTRACT

INCI: Physalis angulata extract

What is Physalis angulata extract?

Physalis angulata extract is obtained from plant Physalis angulate, commonly known as wither cherry, wild tomato, gooseberry, etc.  It is an herb plant native to America. It is now distributed widely in tropical and sub-tropical countries throughout the world. It mainly contains phytosterols, lipids, carbohydrates, vitamins, and minerals. The phytosterols are quite significant in treating various medical conditions. The whole plant is used to obtain extract as a different part of the plant has a different significance.

Use & Benefits:

Physalis angulata extract is used for its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties in cosmetic products. Our skin harbors all kinds of bacteria- some of them are beneficial for our skin, while others produce harm to the skin, for example, acne or body odor. Physalis angulate extract helps get rid of harmful bacteria. This is especially helpful for the acne-prone skin.  It also reduces redness, itchiness, and inflammation from the skin and makes it healthier. When used in hair it reduces dandruff, makes the scalp healthy and induces growth of hair. It is also known to reduce aging effects from the skin. It stimulates the production of collagen in the skin and also retains moisture. It makes the skin more replenished and rejuvenated. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, sun care products, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings