PETROLATUM

INCI: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

What is Petrolatum?

Petrolatum or petroleum jelly is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons. It is colorless, odorless, and insoluble in water. It is obtained from petroleum by fractional distillation followed by multiple purification steps. It was originally used as a topical ointment for its healing properties. It was first used in 1870, by Robert Chesbrough and names its Vaseline. It now finds its use in medicinal and cosmetic products. 

Use & Benefits:

Petrolatum functions as an occlusive agent. When applied on the skin in any product, it forms a thin film on the skin. It is occlusive so it does not let any moisture evaporate and pass through it. It protects the skin from loss of water and also enhances its water retention capacity. It also has the ability to deeply penetrate within the layers of the skin and heal it from within. It also protects the skin from harmful bacteria, allergens, and irritants. It is also used in hair care products due to its ability to enhance the appearance and texture of hair. It makes hair healthy and appears suppler. It is a great solvent and can easily be used in any semi-solid or solid product without any interaction with any other ingredient.  It is used in recipes of balms, lipsticks, creams, lotions, and other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings