PERILLA OCYMOIDESINCI

INCI: Perilla ocymoides seed oil/ Perilla ocymoides leaf extract

What is Perilla ocymoides seed oil/ Perilla ocymoides leaf extract?

Perilla ocymoides are an herb closely resembling mint. It is used for its seed oil and leaf extract since both have medicinal and cosmetic value. Perilla ocymoides are an annual herb belonging to the mint family. It is majorly cultivated in countries like China, Japan, Korea, and India. The leaf extract and seed oil may contain 

compounds like ferulic acids, quercetin, catechin, phytosterols, squalene, and unsaturated fatty acids.

Use & Benefits:

Perilla ocymoides seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant. The oil functions as an anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-aging agent and as an anti-oxidant. So, when applied on red, itchy skin, it reduces redness, itchiness,and inflammation in the skin. It conditions the skin and makes it smooth and soft in appearance. When applied in any product, it forms a protective barrier on the skin which does not allow moisture to escape and also protects the skin from external factors like allergens and bacteria from causing infections like acne. It also functionsas anti-oxidant, when our skin is exposed to harmful environmental free radicals and damaging oxygen radicals, the skin protein may damage skin proteins and mayproduce fine lines, dark spots, and wrinkles. Antioxidants may prevent and reverse this damage, plus it can protect the product as well from detrimental oxygen effects. It makes skin healthier and more rejuvenated. It is used in formulations of shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, and many other skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings