PEG/PPG-18/18 DIMETHICONE

INCI: PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone

What is PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone?

PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone is a type of silicone polymer made from Dimethicone and polyethylene glycol and polypropylene glycol. These compounds are produced synthetically and used commercially in cosmetic products since the 1950s. The number 18/18 indicates the molecules of PEG and PPG respectively. It is available as clear to slightly yellowish-amber liquid with low odor.

Use & Benefits:

PEG/PPG-18/18Dimethicone consists of silicone and water-soluble component, which functions as co-emulsifier. Since dimethicone is a silicone polymer, it is oil soluble, while PEG/PPG are water-soluble, the combination fits best when used as an emulsifier.  When all three different polymers with individual qualities are used to make copolymers, the benefits increase multifold.  Silicones impart good spreadability, smooth-silky feel, and stability to the product.  It is used in liquid foundations with an emulsion of water is dispersed in silicone. PEG and PPG have good hydration properties, plus they impart viscosity to the product. Silicone not only gives stability with the excellent spreading ability to the product but also even film-forming properties. Copolymer when applied to the skin forms a film on the skin surface which is semi-permeable to water and reduces water loss. This property is useful in case of dry and sensitive skin. It also protects the skin from harmful substances, bacteria, and irritants. It is used in formulations of conditioners, shampoos, hair sprays, makeup, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings