PEG/PPG-17/6 COPOLYMER

INCI: PEG/PPG-17/6 Copolymer

What is PEG/PPG-17/6 Copolymer?

PEG is polyethylene glycol, a polymer containing ethylene glycol units. It is water-loving in nature. 

PPG is polypropylene glycol, synthetic alcohol that absorbs water. It is a viscous, colorless liquid with a faintly sweet smell. 

The copolymer is a polymer derived from more than one type of monomer. When PEG and PPG are combined

Use & Benefits:

PEG is used in products as a binding agent to bind or unite various ingredients together in the product. Since a binder allows the uniform application of other ingredients such as colorants or pigments to the usage areas. PEG which is one of the polymers of the copolymer has good penetration properties into deep layers of the skin. Due to its bulky size, it also gives volume and thickness to the product. The copolymer also controls the viscosity of the product. Despite bulky in size, PEG/PPG/Copolymers form a thin coating on the skin and hair and protect it from dehydrating.  It is water-loving and is also used for waterproofing of the cosmetic product. These are generally used in hair dyes, mascara, etc. The polymer is also used in formulations of creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, sunscreens and other hair and skin care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings