PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE

INCI: PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate

What is PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate?

PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate is polyethylene glycol ether of glyceryl cocoate. Glyceryl cocoate is formed from glycerin and fatty acid obtained from coconut oil. It is produced by ethoxylation of glyceryl cocoate, with 7 units of ethylene oxide monomer in the polymer chain.

Use & Benefits:

PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate apart from providing benefits of individual molecules i.e. PEG, glycerol, and coconut oil, a combination of all these also make it an emollient, surfactant and emulsifier in cosmetic products. Since glycerol and PEG have the property to attract water molecules and make it available for skin to use. So, it helps dry skin improve considerably by acting as an emollient. When used in any product and applied on the skin, it forms a semi-permeable film on the skin surface which not only protects the skin from external factors but also preserves moisture. It is also beneficial to skin affected by eczema, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. As mentioned earlier, when it functions as an emulsifier, it stabilizes the product and inhibits the components to get separated into their oil and water-based components, and rather it provides a consistent and homogenous mixture of ingredients in the product. As a surfactant, it helps in the removal of dirt trapped in oil present on the skin by helping it to get mixed with water which then can be rinsed off easily. This way it gives skin a refreshed and rejuvenated look. It is used in formulations of liquid soaps, body washes, facial cleansers, shampoos, and other personal care products.

References:

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/peg-7-glyceryl-cocoate

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/PEG-7-Glyceryl-Cocoate_p_122.html

https://thedermreview.com/peg-7-glyceryl-cocoate/

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/peg-7-glyceryl-cocoate

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings