PEG-20 METHYL GLUCOSE SESQUISTEARATE

INCI: PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

What is PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate?

PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate is the ether of mono and diester of methyl glucose and stearic acid. It is a yellowish paste with a characteristic odor. It is a combination of both polyethelene glycol – a water-loving molecule and stearic acid – a fat-loving molecule. Methyl Glucose is a glucose molecule having a methyl group attached by displacing a hydrogen atom. So, it can be considered as a bulky molecule having surfactant like properties. 

Use & Benefits:

PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate is used for its emulsifying properties in cosmetic products. As an emulsifier, it gives stability to the product and prevents the oil and water-based components of the product from getting separated. Since molecules dissolving in water can take up the PEG part and oil dissolving molecules will get attached to the stearate part. So, it reduces a chance of inter-reaction of various ingredients and gives noticeable stability to the product. It also functions as a thickener by attracting water molecules and gives a sort of  ‘swollen’ appearance to its molecule. It enhances its overall performance of the product on the skin or hair surface. A watery or less thick formulation may not feel appealing to customer and it may not show promising performance as well. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, shampoos, and other skincare products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings