PEG-12 GLYCERYL DIMYRISTATE

INCI: PEG-12 Glyceryl dimyristate

What is PEG-12 Glyceryl dimyristate?

PEG-12 Glyceryl Dimyristate is a combination of polyethylene glycol and glyceryl dimyristate. It is a type of lipid which is used in liposome technology. Liposomes are microscopic lipid vehicles generally found in our body. It consists of an active molecule encapsulated in phospholipids sheath. It improves penetration of the active component at the desired site. It also enhances the therapeutic efficacy of the medicine. This technique was first used in 1988 in Switzerland.

Use & Benefits:

PEG-12 Glyceryl dimyristate liposomes are used to deliver many hydrophobic and hydrophilic active compounds to efferent sites in the skin. It is used as a viscosity-increasing agent since it is a bulky molecule. Since it is a polyethelene glycol compound, it has moisture attracting capabilities, so it can hold a lot of moisture within the skin. So it acts as a humectant in any product preventing the product from cracking or drying up. Also, it benefits dry skin and related issues. When mixed with solvent it instantly forms bonds with other products, so it acts as a binder. It is used as a specialized solvent and emulsion stabilizer. These liposomes are stable thermodynamically and can work in a range of different pHs. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, serums, and moisturizers.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings